Chevy Colorado vs Jeep Gladiator: Which Off-Road Pickup Fits Your Colorado Life?

Last updated: October 14, 2026 | Emich Chevrolet, Lakewood | Specs from each manufacturer

The Jeep Gladiator, which Jeep calls the industry’s only open-air pickup, has a removable roof and doors, and its Rubicon is built for rock crawling. The Chevy Colorado is the more traditional truck, with a stronger engine, more payload and a lower price. Both tow up to 7,700 pounds. Here is how the 2026 Colorado compares with the 2026 Gladiator, the newest Gladiator lineup on sale.

2026 Chevy Colorado ZR2 Bison kicking up dust off-road

Quick Verdict

Choose the Colorado for more torque (430 vs 260 lb-ft), more payload (2,046 vs 1,720 lbs), a bigger bed, more standard safety tech and a lower starting price, even in 4WD. Choose the Gladiator for open-air driving with a removable top and doors, 4×4 on every trim, and the Rubicon’s 4:1 low range and sway-bar disconnect for slow rock crawling. They tie on towing at 7,700 lbs.

Torque
Colorado
430 lb-ft vs 260 lb-ft
Max payload
Colorado
2,046 lbs vs 1,720 lbs
Starting price
Colorado
$35,700 (4WD) vs $39,820
Max towing
Tie
7,700 lbs each
Open-air driving
Gladiator
Removable top and doors
Rock crawling hardware
Gladiator
4:1 low range, sway-bar disconnect

Shop the Colorado at Emich Chevrolet

See every new Colorado on our Lakewood lot, from Trail Boss to ZR2, with current offers.

Shop ColoradoRead the Colorado Guide

The Matchup: Pickup First vs Jeep First

The Colorado is built like a modern pickup: a 310-hp, 430-lb-ft turbocharged four-cylinder and a 5-foot bed with 41.9 cubic feet of space. The Gladiator is built like a Wrangler with a bed: solid front and rear axles, a naturally aspirated 3.6L V6 with 285 hp and 260 lb-ft, and a removable roof and doors. Jeep says no other vehicle in its class has more gas towing than the Gladiator’s 7,700 lbs; the Colorado ties it.

In Colorado, the engine difference is worth noting. The Gladiator’s V6 is naturally aspirated, so it gives up more power at elevation than the Colorado’s turbocharged engine. The Gladiator’s advantage is standard 4×4 and hardware made for slow, technical trails; the Colorado offers 4WD on every trim and makes it standard on the Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2.

2026 Chevy Colorado vs 2026 Jeep Gladiator Specs

Spec 2026 Chevy Colorado 2026 Jeep Gladiator
Starting MSRP (excl. destination) $32,400 (2WD); $35,700 (4WD) + $2,095 $39,820 (4×4 standard) + $1,995
Engine 2.7L turbo I-4, 310 hp / 430 lb-ft 3.6L V6, 285 hp / 260 lb-ft
Transmission 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic
Max towing 7,700 lbs 7,700 lbs
Max payload 2,046 lbs 1,720 lbs
EPA 4WD (city/hwy/comb) 17 / 22 / 19 mpg 17 / 22 / 19 mpg
Bed 61.7 in. floor; 41.9 cu ft 60.3 in.; 35.5 cu ft
Roof and doors Fixed Removable
Off-road flagship ZR2: DSSV dampers, front and rear lockers, 10.7 in. clearance; Bison: 12.2 in. Rubicon: front and rear lockers, 4:1 low range, sway-bar disconnect, 11.1 in.; Mojave 11.6 in.
Center screen / driver display 11.3 in. / 11 in., every trim 12.3 in. / 7 in. (package on some trims)
Lane keeping Lane Keep Assist standard Not listed
Powertrain warranty 5 yr/60,000 mi 5 yr/60,000 mi

Sources: chevrolet.com and Build & Price; 2026 Jeep Gladiator specifications and feature availability (Stellantis media), jeep.com and fueleconomy.gov. Bold marks the better figure in each row.

By the Numbers

Engine torque

Chevy Colorado430 lb-ft
Jeep Gladiator260 lb-ft

Max payload

Chevy Colorado2,046 lbs
Jeep Gladiator1,720 lbs

Ground clearance, off-road flagships

Colorado ZR2 Bison12.2 in.
Gladiator Mojave11.6 in.
Gladiator Rubicon11.1 in.
Colorado ZR210.7 in.

Reasons to Choose Each

Choose the Chevy Colorado if you want

  • A stronger turbocharged engine that holds power at altitude
  • More payload and a bigger bed
  • A lower price, with 4WD available on every trim
  • Lane Keep Assist and an 11-in. driver display standard
  • The ZR2 Bison’s 12.2 in. of clearance

Choose the Jeep Gladiator if you want

  • Open-air driving with a removable top and doors
  • 4×4 standard on every trim
  • The Rubicon’s 4:1 low range and sway-bar disconnect
  • Solid front and rear axles
  • A 12.3-in. touchscreen standard

Interior and Technology

The Gladiator has the bigger standard touchscreen, 12.3 inches versus the Colorado’s 11.3, but the Colorado adds an 11-inch digital driver display on every trim, while the Gladiator’s 7-inch cluster comes in a package on some trims.

Safety equipment favors the Colorado: automatic emergency braking, Lane Keep Assist, Rear Cross Traffic Braking and Rear Park Assist are standard. Jeep lists forward collision warning with active braking as available on the Gladiator and lists no lane-keeping feature, while adaptive cruise is standard from the Sport S up.

The Bottom Line

If you want a truck first, the Colorado is the better buy: more torque, more payload, a bigger bed and a lower price, plus ZR2 and ZR2 Bison models with front and rear lockers and up to 12.2 in. of ground clearance. If your weekends are about slow rock crawling and taking the roof off, the Gladiator is in a class of its own.

More Comparisons

Find Your Colorado at Emich Chevrolet

Browse in-stock 2026 Colorado trucks and check current offers.

Shop ColoradoValue My Trade

Colorado vs Gladiator FAQs

Which tows more, the Colorado or the Gladiator?

They tie at 7,700 lbs. The Colorado needs the Advanced Trailering Package (standard on Trail Boss and Z71); the Gladiator’s rating applies to the Sport and Sport S with the 4.10 axle.

Is the Gladiator 4×4 standard?

Yes, every Gladiator is 4×4. The Colorado offers 4WD on every trim and makes it standard on the Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2.

Which is better off-road, the ZR2 or the Rubicon?

Both have front and rear lockers. The Rubicon adds a 4:1 low range and sway-bar disconnect for slow rock crawling; the ZR2 adds Multimatic DSSV dampers for faster trails, and the ZR2 Bison offers 12.2 inches of ground clearance.

Which costs less?

The Colorado. A 4WD Colorado Work Truck starts at $35,700 and the Gladiator Sport at $39,820, before destination.

Sources: chevrolet.com, chevrolet.com Build & Price, Chevrolet’s 2026 Colorado towing chart and fueleconomy.gov for the Colorado; each competitor’s official website, press materials and fueleconomy.gov for the rival, reviewed October 14, 2026. MSRP excludes destination, tax, title, license, dealer fees and options. Towing and payload ratings require specific configurations and equipment. Competitor specifications can change; confirm with the manufacturer. All trademarks belong to their respective owners. Emich Chevrolet sells new Chevrolet vehicles.